05.14.13 Sip Northwest Magazine Lists Airways in Best of the Northwest 2013!

Our 3rd Anniversary Belgian Dark Strong made Sip Northwest Magazine’s Best of the Northwest list this year! Check out the press release below that lists all of the 2013 winners:

Sip Northwest Magazine Announces the Best of the Northwest

(Seattle, WA – May 14, 2013) – Sip Northwest magazine is excited to release the second Annual Best of the Northwest, showcasing the top travel spots, industry influencers, sips and savors that are now crowned “Best of the Northwest.” The selection process, an arduous one at that, involved 31 professional palates tasting blind through more than 1,000 wine, beer, spirit and cider submissions.

Sip Northwest magazine’s editor, Erin Thomas said the experience and results were full of excitement and discoveries. “Through vigorous and intensive tasting, our panelists decided on the most outstanding winners — some of which might be more expected for their categories and others that were huge surprises from smaller, lesser known producers,” Thomas said. “It’s exciting to learn what is out there and introduce new beverages to professionals that work with them daily. Putting it on the page and introducing the winners to our readers is the next step, we hope that we spread the enlightenment and people are able to use the champions on their shopping list!”

We are excited to announce the winners for Travel, Beer, Wine, Spirits, Cider and the region’s Industry Influencers:

Best of Travel

Washington

Friday Harbor House, San Juan Island
Sleeping Lady, Leavenworth
Inn at Langley, Langley Whidbey Island

Oregon 

Cannery Pier Hotel, Astoria
Inn at Fifth, Eugene
Hotel Deluxe, Portland

Idaho

Hotel 43, Boise
Teton Springs & Lodge, Victor
Coeur D’alene Resort, Coeur D’Alene

British Columbia

Loden Hotel, Vancouver
Rickwater Secret Cove Resort, Sunshine Coast
Sooke Harbour House, Vancouver Island

Industry Influencers

Beer – Darron Welch, Pelican Pub & Brewery
Wine – Bob Betz, Betz Family Winery
Spirits – Kent Fleischmann, Dry Fly Distilling
Cider – James Kohn, Wandering Aengus Cidery

Best of Beer

Best Pale Ale

Winner – Fremont Brewing Universale Pale Ale
Runner Up – Deschutes Brewing Red Chair NW Pale Ale

Best India Pale Ale (IPA)

Winner – Oakshire Brewing Watershed IPA
Runner Up – Silver City Brewing Saint Florian IPA

Best Belgian-style

Winner – Airways Brewing Third Anniversary Dark Strong Belgian
Runner Up – Pfriem Family Brewers Wit

Best Amber

Winner – Reuben’s Brews Reuben’s Red
Runner Up – Ninkasi Brewing Believer Double Red Ale

Best Imperial or Double India Pale Ale

Winner – Ninkasi BrewingTricerahops Double IPA
Runner Up – 7 Seas Brewing Ballz Deep Double IPA

Best Lager or Pilsner

Winner – Full Sail Brewing Session Black Lager
Runner Up – Hillard’s Pilsner

Best Cascadian Dark Ale (CDA)

Winner – Bellevue Brewing Bellevue CDA
Runner Up – Pfriem Family Brewers CDA

Best Stout or Porter

Winner – Oakshire Brewing Overcast Espresso Stout
Runner Up –  (tie) Ninkasi  Brewing Otis Oatmeal Stout and 7 Seas Brewing Belgian Imperial Stout

Best Barrel-aged Ale

Winner – Fremont Brewing Bourbon Barrel Abominable Winter Ale
Runner Up – Fremont Brewing Kentucky Dark Star Bourbon Barrel Imperial Oatmeal Stout

Best Northwest Beer Festival

Washington Brewers Festival, Redmond, Wash.

Best Northwest Beer Selection:

The Pine Box, Seattle

Best Newcomer

Reuben’s Brews, Seattle

Sarah Pederson, Beerkeep’s Choice

Burnside Brewing Sweet Heat

Best of Wine

Best Sauvignon Blanc under $25

Winner – Efeste 2011 Sauvage
Runner Up – Kriselle Cellars 2011 Sauvignon Blanc

Best Sauvignon Blanc over $25

Winner – Tenor 2011 Sauvignon Blanc
Runner Up – Michael Florentino 2012 Misturo Blanco

Best Riesling Under $25

Winner – Arcane Cellars 2010 Riesling
Runner Up – (tie) Hyland Estates 2011 Riesling and San Juan Island 2011 Riesling

Best Riesling over $25

Winner – Chehalem 2011 Corral Creek Vineyards Riesling
Runner Up – Gard Vintners 2011 Grand Klasse Riesling

Best Pinot Gris under $25

Winner – Mercer Estate 2011 Pinot Gris
Runner Up – Lumos 2012 Rudolfo Pinot Gris

Best Pinot Gris over $25

Winner – King Estate 2010 Signature Pinot Gris
Runner Up – Gard Vintners 2011 Grand Klasse Pinot Gris

Best Chardonnay under $25

Winner – Chateau Ste. Michelle 2010 Canoe Ridge Estate Chardonnay
Runner Up – L’Ecole No. 41 2011 Chardonnay

Best Chardonnay over $25
Winner – Stoller Family Estate Reserve 2010 Chardonnay
Runner Up– Bethel Heights 2011 Estate Chardonnay

White Wine of the Year

Winner – Hyland Estates 2011 Gewurztraminer
Runner Up – Ross Andrew 2011 Meadow White Blend

Best Pinot Noir under $25:

Winner – Lumos Wine Company 2010 Five Blocks Pinot Noir
Runner Up – Stoller JV Estate 2010 Pinot Noir

Best Pinot Noir over $25

Winner – Helioterra 2011 Vintner Select
Runner Up – The Four Graces 2011 Pinot Noir Willamette Valley

Best Syrah under $25

Winner – Long Shadows 2009 Nine Hats Syrah
Runner Up – Saviah Cellars 2011 The Jack Syrah

Best Syrah over $25

Winner – Dunham 2009 Syrah
Runner Up – Pyrenees Vineyards 2007 Reserve Syrah

Best Cabernet Sauvignon under $25

Winner – Arch Terrace 2008 Terra Blanca Estate Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon
Runner Up – Purple Star 2009 Cabernet Sauvignon

Best Cabernet Sauvignon over $25

Winner – Castillo de Feliciana 2009 Adrentro Cabernet Sauvignon
Runner Up – Ancient Cellars 2009 Amphorae Cabernet Sauvignon

Best Red Blend under $25

Winner – Matthews Estate 2010 Blackboard Red
Runner Up – Cliff Creek Cellars 2007 Claret

Best Red Blend over $25

Winner – Market Vineyards 2009 Basis Points Red
Runner Up – Aniche Cellars 2010 Moth Love Red

Red Wine of the Year

Winner – RoxyAnn Winery 2009 Claret
Runner Up – Saviah Cellars 2011 The Jack Red Wine

Best Northwest Wine Festival

Vancouver International Wine Festival

Best Northwest Wine Selection

Wildwood, Portland

Best Newcomer

Avennia, Columbia Valley

Thomas Price, Sommelier’s Choice

Owen Roe 2009 Red Willow 1973 Block Cabernet Sauvignon and
2009 DuBrul Vineyard Cabernet Sauvignon

Best of Spirits

Best Vodka

Winner – Wishkah River Distillery Honey-Distilled Vodka
Runner Up – Rain City Spirits King Street Vodka

Best of Whiskey

Winner – Big Bottom Whiskey Straight Bourbon, Port Cask
Runner Up – Woodinville Whiskey Bourbon Whiskey

Best of Gin

Winner – Captive Spirits Distillery Big Gin
Runner Up – Organic Nation Gin

Best Herbal

Winner – Dry County Distillery Black Rope Anise
Runner Up – San Juan Island Distillery Lavender and Wild Rose Liqueur

Best Fruit-Based

Winner – Skip Rock Distillery Raspberry Liqueur
Runner Up – Clear Creek Pear Brandy

Best Locally-Imported Tequila/Mezcal

Winner – ZAC (El Zacatecano) Mezcal Blanco
Runner Up – Sparkle Donkey Reposado Tequila

Best Emerging

Winner – Skip Rock Distillers Nocino
Runner Up – Sound Spirits Aquavit

Best Coffee -Flavored

Winner – Rain City Spirits Drip Coffee Liqueur
Runner Up – Blue Spirits Distilling Espresso Vodka

Best Absinthe

Winner – Gnostalgic Spirits Marteau Absinthe Master’s Reserve
Runner Up  – Oregon Spirit Distillers Wild Card Absinthe

Best Northwest Spirits Festival

Northwest Spirits and Mixology Show

Best Northwest Spirits Selection

Beaker & Flask, Portland

Best Newcomer

Blue Water Organic Distilling, Everett, WASH

James Bourdreau, Mixologist’s Choice

Oola Bourbon

Best of Cider

Best Traditional Apple

Winner – Eaglemount Homestead Semi-Sweet Apple
Runner Up – Alpenfire Spark! Semi-Sweet

Best Cherry

Winner – 2 Towns Ciderhouse Cherry Poppin
Runner Up – Blue Mountain Cherry

Best Perry

Winner – Snowdrift Perry
Runner Up – Tieton Precipice Perry Pear

Best Organic

Winner – Alpenfire Ember
Runner Up – Alpenfire Organic Pirate’s Plank “Bone Dry”

Best Dry-Hopped

Winner – Anthem Cider Anthem Hops
Runner Up – 2nd – Finnriver Dry Hopped

Best Barrel-Aged

Winner – Tradition Ciderworks Bourbon Barrel Batch No. 2
Runner Up – Wandering Aengus Oaked Dry

Best Dry

Winner – Finnriver Artisan Sparkling Cider
Runner Up – Snowdrift Dry

Best Specialty

Winner – Eaglemount Quince Cider
Runner Up – Eaglemount Ginger Cider

Best Sweet

Winner – Tieton Frost
Runner Up – Finnriver Cranberry Rosehip

Best Northwest Cider Festival

Cider Summit Northwest (Portland and Seattle dates)

Best Northwest Cider Selection

Bushwhacker’s Cider, Portland

Best Newcomer

2 Towns Ciderhouse

Alex Fortin, Cider Buff’s Choice

Sumerland Heritage Cider Company Tuesday Original

Sip Northwest Magazine congratulates all the winners and runners up.  We encourage you to pick up the latest issue of Sip Northwest Magazine or download the digital version on our website www.sipnorthwest.comto read on all the winners.

For advertising opportunities, contact Kristin Ackerman at publisher@sipnorthwest.com. For editorial questions, contact Erin Thomas at editor@sipnorthwest.com. SIP Northwest is published by Sip Ventures, 1333 N. Northlake Way, Ste F, Seattle, Washington, 98103. SIP Northwest can be found online at www.sipnorthwest.com, and on Facebook and on Twitter.